top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 1, 2024

This Privacy Policy explains how the maker of English Islands, Ai Land Games Inc.  (“Ai Land Games,” “we,” “our” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses information about users of our English Islands platform (“English Islands”), website, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”). This Policy addresses our information practices applicable to our Services. Our information practices vary depending upon the type of user and the portion of the Ai Land Games platform used by that user. Users of the Services include child users (any child under the age of 13 enrolled in schools that make the Ai Land Games platform or other Services available) (“Child)” and adult users (including teachers, school administrators, district administrators, and other educators who purchase our Services or work in a district or school that purchased our Services (“Educators”), collectively referred to as Users. A Child may only use the learning portion of the Services. Only Educators can create accounts and subscribe to the Services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to users of our Services.

Protection of Children's Personal Information  

We recognize the utmost importance of protecting Children's personal information and complying with legal obligations related to the protection of Child records. Children may only use the learning portion of our Services, and only Educators can create accounts and subscribe to our Services. Where required by law, Children may only use English Islands after the school board or school has received required parental consent. 

Children's Information

Except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy, we do not knowingly collect personal information from Children under the age of 13 without consent from the school.  We only collect, maintain, use or share personal information from Children as needed for authorized educational or school purposes with consent from the Child’s school. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a Child under 13 without the school’s consent, we will delete that information.

We do not sell personal information of Children. We do not use or disclose information about Children (whether personal information or otherwise) for behavioral targeting of advertisements to Children. We do not build personal profiles of children other than for supporting authorized educational/school purposes.

Collection of Information

 
Information Provided to Us 

We collect information that Users provide when using the Services, including when Educators sign up for Services and when Children use our services.

From Educators

·  Educator Registration Information: We collect registration information, including name, email address, school affiliation and the grade level and names of classes Educators teach. 

·  Child Roster Information: We collect information the Educator provides to enable a Child’s use of English Islands, including the Child’s first name and last initial (or in some cases, last name), school email address and password, school name, class name and grade level. Please note that in lieu of real names, student nicknames or student numbers may be used as per the school's preference. In addition, in lieu of student email addresses assigned by the school, Educators have the option to create dummy email addresses strictly for student log in purposes.

From Children

·  Audio Recordings. When a Child interacts with English Islands, we collect recordings of the Child’s voice. We retain recordings of the Child’s voice when collected from our platform, and only de-identified recordings are sent to Soapbox Labs Ltd., whose API we use to process and score voice recordings to show students their pronunciation level and customize their learning experience over time.

  Usage Data. When a Child interacts with English Islands, we collect information on how the child interacts with the platform, including where students click, what device, browser and operating system are being used to access the platform, and general information about usage such as date, time and general region of use. This data is sent only in fully de-identified form to LogRocket and Firebase for the purposes of understanding how users interact with the platform, and also to assist in finding any problems users may encounter while using the platform. 

Information We Collect Automatically

When Educators and Children access or use English Islands or our Services, we automatically collect certain information, including:

·  Device and Log Information: We collect information about the device used to access English Islands or our Services, including the hardware model and device type, unique device identifiers browser type, network information, operating system and version. We also use analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of English Islands and our Services. This software may record information such as access times and frequency, activity within English Islands or on our Services, and performance data such as crash reports.

·  Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information from our Services, including cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on hard drives or in device memory that help us improve our Services and users’ experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

·  Activity Information: We collect information about a Child’s interactions with English Islands, such as the lessons the Child completes, their scores within the lessons, where they tap, and their progress and choices within English Islands. Our collection of this information through cookies and other tracking technologies (as defined above) is used only to support the internal operations of the Services.

Use of Information

We use information we collect from Educators and Children to: 

  Permit Educators to register for our Services;

  Send Educators technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  Respond to Educators’ comments, questions and requests and provide customer support;

  Send Educators metrics and information about a Child’s reading progress through the in school platform location;

  Provide marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to Educators;

  To notify you of changes to our  Terms  or this Policy;  

  To communicate with you regarding our Services;   

  To keep your information current;  

  To send technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  As per your request or consent;

  Personalize and improve a Children’s experience on English Islands and provide content or features that match the Child’s reading level and interests, as well as to monitor trends, track reading progress, usage and activities, so that we can make English Islands more helpful to all Children;

  Analyze, operate and improve our Services;

  Detect, protect against, and prevent fraud, security incidents and illegal or unauthorized activities, as well as investigate complaints and claims;

  Comply with applicable laws, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests, and defend against or pursue claims, disputes or litigation – in court or elsewhere;

  Protect the legal rights or interests of the company, the users of our Services, English Islands and our Site, and those of third parties;

  Bring legal action against anyone who may cause harm to us, our Site or Services, English Islands or other users;  

  Respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes;  

  Investigate complaints and claims; 

  Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements;

  Operate our business, provide Services, facilitate transactions, inform business strategy and operate our IT systems;    

  Improve the content of English Islands and our Site; 

  Enhance user experience when visiting our Site, using English Islands or our Services;  

  Generate statistical information, usage and traffic patterns of our Site or English Islands;   

  Measure the effectiveness of our advertising to Educators;

  Operate our Site, Services and English Islands;

  Troubleshoot problems with our Site, Services, or English Islands;   

  Improve the content and functionality of our Site and Services, English Islands, and your user experience;  

  Improve the security of English Islands and our Site and Services; 

  Conduct statistical and other analyses of English Islands and our Site and Services;

  For billing and collection purposes;

  Seek business, financial, or legal advice; and

  Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements. 

Sharing of Information

We may share the information we collect from Educators as follows: 

  Between and among Ai Land Games and current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership, provided such entities are subject to the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy; and

  With Educator consent or at the Educator’s direction.

  We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify any individual.

We may share the information we collect from Educators and Children as follows:

  With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, provided such third parties are obligated to treat the data we provide in accordance with the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy;

  To give Schools, Administrators and Educators necessary metrics and information about a Child’s progress through our Service.  Where directed by Schools, or Educators, we may share personal information with parents and guardians; 

To enable third party providers to provide analytics services, perform data analysis and statistical analysis of our Site and English Islands;

  In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;

  To receive advice from our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors, and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to us;

  If we believe Users’ actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Ai Land Games or others;

  To comply with applicable laws, court orders or other valid legal process; 

  To enforce our Terms or our legal rights;  

  To protect our Site, our Services, English Islands, our customers, our users, our employees, or others.  

  To identify, contact, or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to our customers, users, employees, or another person, including persons who are interfering with our IT systems and equipment, or an individual’s privacy or property;

  If we believe a user’s actions are inconsistent with our Terms or policies;

  To protect the rights, property and safety of Ai Land Games or others;

  To help us collect and analyze personal information for a Business Purpose;  

  To help us host, operate, support and secure our Site, Service and English Islands; 

  For improving the content and functionality of our Site, Services and English Islands;  

  For provision of public relations and marketing services;

  To provide IT and data processing services; and

· In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, provided the successor entity will protect the data in accordance with the commitments in this Privacy Policy.

  We do not disclose the personal information of any Child to third parties for any marketing, sales or promotional purposes.

Use and Disclosure of De-Identified or Aggregated Information

We may use personal information on a de-identified and aggregated basis.  This data will be maintained in a de-identified form and will not attempt to re-identify such information.  Deidentified and aggregated data is not personal information and is the sole and exclusive property of Ai Land Games.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal information as follows: 

  To perform our contractual obligations in our Terms of Service or other contracts with you (such as to provide you the Service as described in our Terms of Service);

  With Educators’ prior consent, which may be withdrawn at any time (we use Educators’ quotes and testimonials for promotional purposes, or other purposes we obtain Educators’ consent for from time to time);

  When necessary to ensure compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject; and

  When necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as in improving, personalizing, and developing the Service, and for security purposes as described above.

If you have any questions about or would like further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us as provided under the Contact Us section.

How we Secure your Personal Information  

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to help secure personal information against unauthorized access to, acquisition of, loss, misuse, or alteration.  If we learn of an unauthorized access to or acquisition of your personal information, we will notify you of the incident as required under applicable law. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Shine the Light:  Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed, by contacting us per the “Contact Us” Section below.  

 

Do Not Track Signals:  We do not currently honour “do not track signals” on our Site.  

Cookies

We use various technologies to collect information regarding the operation of our Site and our Services, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on hard drives or in device memory that help us improve our Services and users’ experience, see which areas and features of our Services and Site are popular and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.  

Your Choices

Additional Privacy Rights

In accordance with applicable privacy law, and depending upon the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may have the right to request to access, correct or delete your Personal Information or to request to opt-out of certain types of data practices. 

Please note that if you are a student who accesses the Services through a School, or the student’s parent or legal guardian, you must contact your School to submit a request to access, modify or delete your Personal Information. Please also review the Children’s Information and Educator Information sections below to learn more.

 

Children's Information

Educators are able to access and update their own personal information and the personal information of the Children for whom they are responsible at any time through their English Islands user account. Unless otherwise required by law, any parent or guardian request to access, make changes to or delete their Child’s personal information must be directed to Educators who are designated administrators of school accounts. To make such requests, parents and guardians should follow their school’s procedures for managing their Child’s personal information under applicable law. 

Only Educators can create accounts and subscribe to English Islands. Students are only permitted to use English Islands after the school or school board has received required parental consent. 

 

Educator Account Information

Please note that we may retain certain Educator information as permitted by law. We may also retain cached or archived copies of the information we collect for a certain period of time.

 

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about a Child’s reading progress, or about your subscription or our Services.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: erica@englishislands.com or by mail at: 

Ai Land Games Inc.

66 Scarboro Beach Blvd.

Toronto, ON M4E 2X1

bottom of page